Study on phase transition problems with nonlinear control devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoki  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Department of Math., AP, 一般教育科, 助教授 (90280370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKI Toyohiko  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Department of Math., AP., 教育学部, 助教授 (90231745)
YAMADA Akira  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Department of Math., AP, 一般教育科, 講師 (60311007)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsphase transition / dynamic boundary condition / optimal control / phase-field equation / descent methods / Stefan problem / 概エルミート多様体 / 等質多様体 / 形状記憶合金 / ヒステリシス作用素 / 最適制御
Research Abstract
We study a phase transition model of the phase field type in a vessel, which is a coupled system of two second order parabolic PDEs for temerature field and non-conserved order parameter. In order to control the order parameter, we use some control devices on the fixed boundary, which are usually described as a nonlinear boundary condition. In our study, we consider the dynamic boundary condition which includes the time derivative of temperature field on the fixed boundary. The purpose of our study is to prove existence and uniqueness of solutions with the well-posedness ina sufficiently large space. Our approach to this problem is based on the abstract theory of nonlinear evolution equations governd by time-dependent subdifferentials in Hilbert spaces.