Study of Formation and Evolution of Galaxies with Subaru
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory (2000)
Tohoku University (1999)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toru  NaOJ.Opt-NlR dep. Assoc.Pof., 光学赤外線天文学・観測システム研究系, 助教授 (90271519)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFormation of Galaxies / Evolution of Galaxies / Clusters / Clustering / type-2 Quasar / Quasar / Host Galaxies / 銀河 / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 近赤外線 / 宇宙論
Research Abstract
The proposed investigation was very fruitful and we could obtain various important results in understanding the galaxy formation and its relation to the quasar activity.
Especially, we have conducted rather systematic deep near-infrared observation of the clusters at z>1 using the Subaru Telescope as well as some foreign facilities such as APO 3.5m and CFHT and revealed the photometric and clustering properties of the relatively young galaxies in the environment of dynamically young clusters. For the study of the proto-typical high-z cluster in the field of radio galaxy 3C 324, we published three papers as ones of the first scientific outputs from the Subaru telescope in 1999. In 2000, we expanded the study using the newly analyzed optical data obtained with the Subaru telescope. We have found that (i) widely distributed colors in hjgh-redshift clusters which implies the various different star-formation history among the cluster galaxies, and (ii) the luminosity and color segregation ehich suggest the "biased" formation of the galaxies. We also published the results of the study of the supercluster-scale clustering of faint red galaxies in the region of B2 1336+28. Further, in the region of the candidate proto-cluster 53W002 at z=2.4, we obtained the deep near-infrared image with the Subaruand found that (i) the emission-line galaxies clutered in this region are faint in near-infrared and they are revealed to be low-mass young star-burst galaxies, and (ii) few well developed quiescent galaxies are seen in this region.
We also have some interesting results for the quasar hosts and their relation with the galaxy formation. Besides the study on the host of 3C324 mentioned above, (i) we published a paper for high-z type-2 quasar, (ii) we proceeded the optical follow-up of the ASCA surveys, and (iii) we are conducting the Subaru/XMM Deep surveys.