SUPERNOVA SEARCH IN EARLY TYPE GALAXIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIGEYAMA Toshikazu  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (70211951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Hitoshi  Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Kyushu University reserch associate, 大学教育研究センター, 助手 (70243855)
DOI Mamoru  Graduate School of Science, The University, of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (00242090)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsearly type galaxies / supernovae / public observatory / photometry / 天体検出
Research Abstract
We have constructed a project with 7 public astronomical observatories located in Japan to search supernovae in early type galaxies by monitoring 〜30 fields each of which contains a cluster of galaxies. The apertures of telescopes used in this project range from 60 cm to 1 m. Unfortunately, no supernova has been found. Instead, a star with a large proper motion was found.
We have developed a computer program to automatically detect newly emerging celestial objects. One of us (Doi, M.) utilized this program when he performed an observation for distant supernova survey with SUBARU. This survey found 〜30 candidate objects. The spectra for 7 of this candidates were taken with FOCAS and it was found that they are actually type la supemovae.
As for theoretical attempts, we have proposed a model to explain the existence of hot gas surrounding M87 in which the conductive heat flux from the hotter intra-cluster matter of the Virgo cluster prevent the gas from being cooled by intense radiation. We have also developed a model for star formation history of galaxies assuming most of stars were formed from the matter swept up by supernovae. This model reproduces star formation histories of the Galactic halo and some local dwarf spheroidal galaxies.