Development of Cryogenic Far-Infrared Fourier Transform Spectrometer with High Spectral Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Mitsunobu  Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (50280558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takao  Inst. Sp. Astronaut. Sci., Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (20202210)
SATO Shinji  Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University, Res. Assoc., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60192598)
SHIBAI Hiroshi  Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70154234)
KANEDA Hidehiro  Inst. Sp. Astronaut. Sci., Res. Assoc., 宇宙圏研究系, 助手 (30301724)
DOI Yasuo  University of Tokyo, Res. Assoc., 大学院総合分化研究科, 助手 (70292844)
村上 浩  宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (40135299)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFar-Infrared Radiation / Fourier Transform Spectrometer / Infrared Astronomy / Spectroscopy / 赤外線
Research Abstract
Far-Infrared Fourier transform spectrometer should be operated at cryogenic temperature to avoid the thermal emission from itself. And the best way for far-infrared astronomy is the observation in space where is free from the atmospheric absorptions and emissions. The goal of this research is to develop the Fourier transform spectrometer with high spectral resolution under these unusual conditions.
Since Fourier transform spectrometer is based on two beams interferometer, the precise displacement sensor is required to refer optical path difference. The displacement sensor for far-infrared Fourier transform spectrometer should be worked at cryogenic temperature. For example, required specification of a displacement sensor is 40 mm total displacement with a few micrometers accuracy. To achieve this requirement we adopt the optical scale with interferential scanning head. The commercial grade of this type of scale, of course, does not work under cryogenic temperature. We modify the part of the sensor head module and replace the sensor chips with cryogenic parts. Finally, we have developed the cryogenic displacement sensor for 40 mm displacement with 1 micrometer accuracy.
We can take interferograms using our Fourier transform spectrometer with this displacement sensor at cryogenic temperature. The fundamental techniques to construct the cryogenic far-infrared Fourier transform spectrometer are established through this research.