Observational Research of Plasma Ejection Mechanism in Solar Emerging Flux Region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Hiroki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Science Proffessor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80135508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Satoru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Science Research Associo, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70303807)
KITAI Reizaburou  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Science Associte.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40169850)
SHIBATA Kazunari  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Science Proffessor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70144178)
YOSHIMURA Keiji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Science Posdoc.Research, 大学院・理学研究科, 機関研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSun / Plasma Ejection / Hα Surge / Solar Flare / Solar Active Region / Magnetic Field Reconnection / Emerging Flux Region / 太陽プラズマ / 太陽磁気浮上領域 / 太陽焦点領域 / 捩れた磁束管浮上 / 太陽プラズマ噴出機構 / 太陽コロナループ / 太陽磁気再結合
Research Abstract
During the period of this research project, we made several coordinated observations of solar explosive phenomena, or Hα surges, X-ray jets, EUV jets and flares in multiple wavelengths by simultaneously using the Domeless Solar Telescope of Hida Observatory and TRACE satellite. We got the following new results which all strongly support the magnetic reconnection model for explosive ejections of solar plasma.
(1)From the high resolution observation of Hα surges with the Domeless Solar Telescope at Hida Observatory, Kyoto University, we found two kinds of downward-moving features in the Hα surge regions. One is along the same magnetic field line as that of the upward-moving feature. The other streams are along a different magnetic field line where no upward-moving feature was found. It was shown that these two kinds of downward-moving features along the different magnetic field lines are wellexplained by a magnetic field reconnection between emerging flux loops and pre-existing coronal ma … More gnetic field.
(2)At the coodinated observation in August 1999, we succeeded to observe an emerging flux region appearing just on the solar limb simultaneously at Hida observatory and TRACE satellite. From the analyses of these data, we found that high temperature(one-million degrees)plasma jets in 171Å are ejected simultaneously with cool Hα and Lα surges. Expanding loops and shrinking loops are also found both in 171Å and Lα images. These phenomena were all explained by the magnetic field reconection.
(3)Conspicuous activities of plasma ejections along a light bridge of a stable sunspot were, for the first time, observed simultaneously in Hα and in 1716Å. We found that(a)the times and velocities of the 171Å ejections are the same as those of Hα ejections and that(b)the appearance of the ejections are different from one another ; i.e., the Hα ejections have a jetlike, while the 171Å are like loops.
(4)A flare productive active region NOAA 9026, which produced three X-class flares on 6-7 June, were successufully observed in the coordinated observation among Hida, La Palma, and TRACE.From detailed analyses of the region we found that a strongly-twisted emerging magnetic flux rope produced strong flares when it slipped out from the photosphere into the corona. Less