Investigation of Jovian Polar Haze Using ah Imaging-Polarimetry instrument HOPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionCollege of Sdence, Tokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Univ. of Sci., Phys., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10152993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKABANE Tokuhide  Kyoto Univ.,Hida Obs., Assoc. Prof, 理学研究科, 助教授 (70108984)
SATOH Takehiko  Kumamoto Univ., Sci. Ed., Assoc. Prof, 教育学部, 助教授 (10297632)
YAMAMOTO Naotaka  Tokyo Univ, of Sci.,Phys.,Res.Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (90318197)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJupiter / polarization / Venus / planetary atmosphere / multiple scattering / imaging instrument / HOPS / photometry / 測光
Research Abstract
The HOPS, a two-dimensional imaging-polarimetry instrument, was completed on Oct. 31, 2000, and the first-light polarimetric observations of Jupiter and Venus were carried out at the Hida Observatory of the Univ. of Kyoto on Nov. 3 that year. The HOPS was found to be fully operational, and a number of good quality polarization maps of Jupiter and Venus were then obtained. Efforts are now being made to further improve the data reduction procedure.
Theoreticalwise, we have succeeded in getting satisfactory results in the following subjects:
1.An attempt to approximate with the Mie scattering theory ; the phase functions of the Jovian cloud paticles derived from thePioneer 10 and ll observations.
2.Devising an reliable computational technique to obtain accurate theoretical polarization distributions for low latitude regions of a spherical planet observed at small phase angles, a challenging problem for model analyzes of polarimetry data.
3.A reanalysis of the photometric data acquired by Mariner 10 along the equator and the central meridian of Venusian disk, to find out whether or not submiron haze particles such-as those discovered planet-wise through the observations sand measurements by Pioneer Venus probes in 1978 were present in the planet's atmosphere already in 1974.Our results so farindicate that they actually were.
4.Improving the ordinary Shift-and-Add technique to detect ; small moving bodies of our solar system based on desital sky survey images.