| Project/Area Number |
11640242
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIMOTO Kiyoshi National Astronomical Observatory, Solar Physics Division, Assoc. Professor, 太陽物理学研究系, 助教授 (70193456)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAGAI Kazuyoshi National Astronomical Observatory, Norikura Solar Observatory, Research Associate, 乗鞍コロナ観測所, 助手 (50161691)
NISHINO Yohei National Astronomical Observatory, Norikura Solar Observatory, Assoc. Professor, 乗鞍コロナ観測所, 助手 (40189296)
SUEMATSU Yoshinori National Astronomical Observatory, Solar Physics Division, Assoc. Professor, 太陽物理学研究系, 助教授 (50171111)
HARA Hirohisa National Astronomical Observatory, Solar Physics Division, Research Associate, 太陽物理学研究系, 助手 (20270457)
NOGUCHI Motokazu National Astronomical Observatory, Norikura Solar Observatory, Research Associate, 乗鞍コロナ観測所, 助手 (40249941)
花岡 庸一郎 国立天文台, 電波天文学研究系, 助手 (10238040)
清水 敏文 国立天文台, 太陽物理学研究系, 助手 (60311180)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Solar Corona / Coronagraph / Low scattering mirror / 超研磨鏡 / 太陽 / コロナ / 低散乱鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
Aiming for simultaneous observations of the solar corona in multiple wavelengths, and also for the construction of a large aperture coronagraph in future, we developed an engineering model of coronagraph with a 15-cm diameter mirror. The key technical terms are, 1) fabrication of a low-scattering mirror and the method of its qualification, 2) fabrication of the inverse occulting mirror with a hole, 3) active driving mechanism of the primary mirror for image stabilization. The polishing of the off-axis paraboloidal primary mirror was performed in 2000 using a low-expansion glass. The system for evaluating the surface roughness of the mirror was also developed at the same time. The system measures the scattered component of laser beam in various angles, and we have performed the evaluation of the mirror in 2001. The inverse occulting mirror was fabricated in 2003, but we met a deficit in the shape of the edge of the hole and investigated the improvement of the machining process. In 2001 and 2002, the driving mechanism of the primary mirror was designed and two piezo actuators were tested for its fundamental functions. Though the mirror coronagraph was not completed as an observation system, the prospect for the major technical issues were obtained.