ANALYSIS OF PHASES OF SUPERSYMMETRYC YANG-MILLS THEORIES AND SUPERSTRINGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hisao  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20192619)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFIELD THEORIES / SUPERSTRING / PHASE TRANSITIONS / BLACK HOLES / 超対称性ゲージ理論 / 非摂動効果 / 超対称性理論 / 宇宙項 / 弦理論 / 超対称性
Research Abstract
The various phases of super Yang-Mills theories and superstrings can be analyzed through the power of exact solutions. The main aim of the project was the analysis of the phases of these theories. There is a rapid progress in the fields of exact solutions of supersymmetric Yang-Mills theories. Recently, Dijkgraaf and Vafa made a conjecture that exact superpotential can be obtained via matrix integration. They derived this results for the superpotential for adjoint matter multiplets. We derive the superpotential of gauge theories having matter fields in the fundamental representation of gauge fields by using the method of Dijkgraaf and Vafa. We treat the theories with one flavour and reproduce a well-known non-perturbative superpotential for meson field.