Phenomenology of Superstring Theory ande M-Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masahiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10222366)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssuperstring / higher dimensional theory / grand unified theory / supersymmetry / M. theory / 超対称性 / 超対称標準模型 / 暗黒物質 / カルザ・クライン理論 / アクシオン / ニュートリノ質量
Research Abstract
Recent development of superstring and M-theory has revealed rich structure of space-time. Motivated by this, I have attempted new approaches to various problems in unified theory of particles. In particular, as studies based on higher, dimensional theories, I have made 1. a new proposal to solve problems of grand unified theories by using the phenomenon that chiral fermions can be localized under solitonic background, 2. investigation on models with large extra dimensions and on the Randall-Sundrum extra dimension, 3 phenomenological study on the TeV size extra dimensions where standard-model particles are accessible, especially possible collider signals at the LHC experiment, 4. study on the effective supersymmetry with anomalous U(1) symmetry in the scenario of low-energy string scale, etc. I have also investigated supersymmetric unified theory which is expected to arise as a low-energy effective theory of superstring. In particular, I have studied the supersymmetric contribution to the anomalous magnetic moment of muon whose measurement at Brookhaven experiment had suggested deviation from the standard model prediction. I have also re-examined a classic predition of grand unification, the mass ratio of bottom quark and tau lepton in supersymmetric unified theory. These results have been published as scientific articles or preprints.