Effects of the instantons and quark degrees of freedom on properties of hypernuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Sachiko  Japan College of Social Work, Department of Social Work, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (90251503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kiyotaka  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00143363)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshypernuclei / instanton / quark model / spin-orbit force / repulsive core / quark-pauli blocking / inverse scattering method / nonlocal potential / 斥力芯 / パウリ排他律の効果 / 反対称スピン軌道力 / ラムダ粒子 / 反対称スピン軌動力
Research Abstract
We have investigated the effects of quark degrees of freedom on hypernuclei by employing the quark cluster model (QCM) with the instanton-induced interaction and/or π-and σ-exchange as well as the conventional one-gluon-exchange potential as two-quark interactions.
A realistic two-baryon potential which reproduces the known scattering observables was constructed from QCM. This QCM potential has a short range repulsion arising from the quark interaction and the middle and a long-range attraction coming from the one-boson exchange between the baryons. It is energy-independent and can be employed to investigate hypernuclei.
The QCM potential is nonlocal, because the original model has the internal degrees of freedom of baryons. We have evaluated the effects of its nonlocality. By using the inverse scattering method, the equivalent local potential which gives the same on-shell values as those of the original QCM potential was constructed. The G-matrices of the original and of the equivalent local potentials were compared to each other to investigate their off-shell properties. In the channels where the quark-Pauli-blocking effects are small, the G-matrices of the two potentials were found to be similar to each other; the equivalent local potential seems to simulate the QCM potential. On the other hand, in the channels where the quark-Pauli-blocking forbids most of the Os configuration, the G-matrix obtained from the equivalent nonlocal potential differs significantly from the original one at k>1.5fm^<-1>.
Moreover, when the correlation of quarks in the baryon is included in the configuration, the chiral quark model was found to reproduce the correct mass ordering of the positive and negative excited baryons. It was also found that suppose the mass difference between u-and d-constituent quarks is the same as that of current quarks, the short-range part of the charge symmetry breaking of the nuclear force can be explained quantitatively.