| Project/Area Number |
11640264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies |
Principal Investigator |
YUKAWA Tetsuyuki The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Coordination Center for Research and Education, Professor, 教育研究交流センター, 教授 (20110091)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Quantum gravity / Lattice gravity / Dynamical triangulition / Numerical field Theory / Monte Carlo Method / Conformal gravity / Einstein gravity / Dark matter / 三角分割 / 数値的量子化 / 4次元共形量子重力 / 格子重力理論 / スカラー場 / 超弦模型 / 力学的単体分割法 / 連続極限 / 力学的単体分割 / 超対称性 |
| Research Abstract |
To quantize the gravity like the other three fundamental fields has been one of the most important goals of theoretical physics. Since Einstein's theory of gravity is known to be impossible to quantize in the standard manner, there have been many alternatives proposed. Among those the super string theory attracts many researchers because it's extraordinary nature in both physical and mathematical points of view. However, it is not clear yet whether the theory can describe the four dimensional world properly. In the meanwhile we have been trying to quantize the Einstein gravity non-perturbatively, by discretizing the space-time into lattice and employing the numerical method. We have been successful to simulate the fluctuating space with required properties for the existence of a continuum theory. The nature of resultant space-time has the common properties to the 4 dimensional conformal gravity. This success opens new applications in the cosmology, for examples the microwave background radiation, the dark matter and the dark energy.