Research of new models of elementary particles in B meson physics and neutrino physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Takeshi  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10195563)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsB meson / D meson / Kobayashi-Maskwamatrix / flavor physics / perturbative QCD / heavy quark / left-right model / CP非保存 / ニュートリノ
Research Abstract
We have made theoretical calculations of B → π, ρ, D and D^* form factors based on the perturbative QCD treatment of B decays. The results nicely agree with the experimental data recently obtained at B-factories. It is good at low momentum transfer regions, and complements the similar theoretical calculations based on lattice QCD which are good at high momentum transfer regions.
We have extended our analysis to non-leptonic B → D_3π decay. It has been shown that the Kobayashi-Maskawa matrix elements |V_<ub>| can be obtained with the experimental data of B → D_3π branching ratio and our theoretical calculation. Our analysis has now been extending to other nonleptonic B decays.
We have analyzed left-right symmetric model of elementary particles to see if large deviation of CP violation from the standard model prediction is possible or not. It has been shown that we can expect large CP violation even with heavy (1-10 TeV) W_R gauge boson. The left-right symmetric model contains right-handed neutrino (ν_R) which is indispensable to account for realistic neutrino mass and oscillations. With the constraints on quark flavor mixing matrix obtained in our work we can further investigate the structure of lepton flavor mixing matrix, which will lead to new insight in neutrino oscillation.