Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research c (2)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAMBU Yasusada  Nagoya University graduate school of science, associated prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40212112)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinhomogeneous universe / back reaction / renormalization group / inflationv / アインシュタイン方程式 / 重力崩壊 / 非線形効果
Research Abstract
1 ) For long wavelength expansion of Einstein's equation, we obtained the renormalization group equation that describes non-linear dynamics of the long wave fluctuation. The solution of the renormalization group equation shows that the renormalized metric describes the behavior of the gravitational collapse in the expanding universe qualitatively well.
In modern cosmology, general relativity plays an essential role in explaining the origin and the evolution of our universe. However its basic equation, Einstein's equation, is non-liner partial differential equation and it is difficult to obtain its solution in general. We must use some approximation method or numeral method to investigate problems in general relativity. The purpose of this research is to construct non-linear approximation method for Einstein's equation based on the renormalization group method. The results of this research are
2)We investigate the back reaction of cosmological perturbation on the evolution of the Universe using the renormalization group method. Staring from the second order perturbed Einstein's equation, we renormalize a scale factor of the Universe and derive the evolution equation for the effective scale factor that includes back reaction effect due to inhomogeneities of the Universe.