Kaon condensation during the thermal evolution of protoneutron stars and the possibility of low-mass block hola
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Toshitaka  Kyoto University, Dept. of Physics, instructs, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40155099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATSAKA Tatsuyuki  Iwate University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50043427)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsprotoneution stars / kaon condensation / delayed collapse / neutrinos / quark matten / ferromagnetism / hyperonic matter / superfluidity / 中性子星 / ハイペロン超流動 / 低質量ブラックホール
Research Abstract
l) Possibility of the delayed collapse of protoneutron stars due to Kaon condensation
We have presented a new formulation of kaon condensation in the presence of neutrinos and temperature and derived the equation of state (EOS), based on chiral symmetry. Using this EOS, we have systematically examined the equilibrium structure of protoneutron stars and discussed its properties in detail as functions of entropy and lepton number. Then we have discussed the possibility of the delayed collapse of protoneutron stars due to the occurrennce of kaon condensation and the large softening of EOS during their thermal evolution. As a result we have shown the importance of the neutrino trapping effect, which has not benn emphasized yet. We have also clarified the specific features of the chiral model by comparing our results with those given in other papers. Our results have been published in the journals and also reported in the international conferences.
2) Hyperonic matter and hyperon superfluidit … More y
Using the realistic hyperon-hyperon and -nucleon interactions obtained from the studies for hypernuclei, we have studied the problem of hyperon mixing in high density nuclear matter and the possibility of hyperon superfluidity. As a result we have suggested that there should be additional repulsive effects in hyperonic matter by considering the drastic softening of EOS and the observational mass of neutron stars. As for the hyperon superfluidity, we have concluded that hyperons such as Λ, Σ^-, Ξ^- should show superfluidity.
3) Ferromagnetism of quark matter
We have studied the possibility of ferromagnetism of nuclear matter and quark matter as an origin of magnetic field in compact stars, triggered by the observation of magnetars, a new type of "neutron stars" with the superstrong magnetic field. We have shown that there should be a spontaneous magnetization at low densities in quark matter, and indicated that we can explain the superstrong magnetic field if we can regard magnetars as quark stars. We have also emphasized the relativistic aspects of quark ferromagnetism by considering the non-perturbative effects. Less