Field Theory and infinite dimensional (toroidal) algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ryu  Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (20154007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMI Takeo  Chuo University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20012487)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsintegrable models / Calogero-Moser systems / Lax representation / spin exchange models / quantum(quasi-)exact solvability / non-linera sigma models / non-commutative solitons / non-commutative geometry / スピンC-M系 / 超対称シグマ模型 / 量子Lax-表示 / 無限次元代数 / トロイダル-代数 / 非可換微分幾何 / 超対称CP^<N-1>シグマ模型
Research Abstract
We focused on (infinite dimensiona) symmetries, which constitute one of the center pillars of theoretical physics. In particular, we investigated the toroidal algebras appearing in the higher dimensional KWZW(K\"ahler-Wess-Zumino-Witten) models and integrable systems associated with Seiberg-Witten (S-W) theory, namely, elliptic Calogero-Moser(C-M) models. Various forms of symmetry algebras in theoretical physics, in particular, field theory and quantum mechanics are clarified through this research.
Main aims of the three year research were :
1. realisation of toroidal algebra in infinite dimensional systems (field theories)
2. realisation of (degenerate) toroidal algebra in effective field theories (S-W theory, etc) and multi-particle dynamical systems
3. clarification of the transition from the toroidal to affine algebras at the levels of Lax-representation and the conserved quantities obtained from it,
4. understanding the dynamical meaning of the transition from the toroidal to affine algebras at the levels of classical (and quantum) solutions of elliptic C-M systems and (affine) Toda theories,
Sasaki : In the first year, he focused on the C-M models, which are integrable dynamical systems of finite degrees of freedom at the classical and quantum levels. In the second year, quantum C-M systems were investigated. In the third year, the addition of spin degrees of freedom, Hubbard type models, so-called "relativistic generalisation", the quasi-exact integrable extension, i.e. so-called Inozemtsev models, were pursued.
Inami : In the first year, the relationship between symmetry algebras appearing in various integrable models and their dynamics was pursued. In the second and third years the same subjects were investigated in more detail and at deeper levels. The ultra violet divergences in three dimensional non-linear sigma models with extended supersymmetry, and kikn solutions, lump solutions of non-linear sigma models were investigated.