Superstring and Higher Dimensional Superconformal Gauge Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNITOMO Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Associate Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (20202046)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAdS / CFT duality / Superconformal gauge theory / Anti-de Sitter space / Linear dilaton background / Hybrid formulation / Space-time superconformal symmetry / NS-NS plane-wave background / Supersymmetry singlet / 平面波時空 / ペンローズ極限 / 純スピノル形式 / 超ポアンカレ共変性 / 線形ディラトン時空 / Hybrid形式 / 特異カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / 無限次元超共形対称性 / Little string理論 / Berkovits形式 / 超共形対称性 / キーワード1T-双対性 / キーワード2巻き付き数に共役な空間 / キーワード3宇宙遷移 / キーワード4ビッグクランチ / キーワード5反ドジッタ-空間 / キーワード6超共形対称性 / キーワード7線型ディラトン背景時空 / キーワード8相関関数
Research Abstract
In order to investigate, beyond the supergravity approximation, superconformal gauge theories in terms of AdS/CFT duality, we have to study the superstrings in the anti-de Sitter (AdS) space. In this project, we have constructed and analyzed superstring theories in the AdS space and more general backgrounds related to the superconformal gauge theory by similar dualities. In 1999, we have constructed the NSR superstrings in the three-dimensional anti-do Sitter space. Generators of the infinite dimensional superconformal symmetry have been constructed explicitly. We have, in 2000, studied the NSR superstrings in the linear dilaton (LD) backgrounds by considering the NS-brane as an alternative of D-brane. In 2001, we have applied hybrid formulation developed by Berkovits to the simplest three-dimensional LD background and studied its spectrum, unitarity and space-time symmetries. We have modified a model and obtained the theory having infinite-dimensional space-time superconformal symmetry We have investigated hybrid superstrings in the NS-NS plane waves in 2002. We have explicitly obtained the physical spectrum in the lower mass levels and found equal number of bosonic and fermionic supersymmetry singlets in the short-string sector.