Measurements of electromagnetic moments of 19N and 20N and spectroscopic studies of levels in daughter nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Suguru  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60294146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Tadashi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70135656)
IZUMI Hideaki  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50294153)
高橋 憲明  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10028152)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsunstable nucleus / neutron halo nucleus / magnetic moment / spin polarization / transfer of spin-polarized electron / laser optical pumping / Ti : Sapphire laser / beam-foil spectroscopy / β遅発中性子崩壊 / 励起準位 / 傾斜薄膜法 / チタンサファイアレーザー
Research Abstract
A versatile spin polarizer for radioactive nuclear beams is proposed for spectroscopic studies of exotic nuclei far from stability. The polarizer takes advantage of the polarized electron transfer process, as in the optically pumped polarized proton ion sources. This method is applicable for low energy beams with a wide variety of nuclear species. The feasibility of the polarizer has been experimentally investigated by using stable nuclear beams at the test stand of RCNP.
The beams with 2+ charge were injected into the polarizer and the nuclear polarization of the 1+ charge ions was selectively measured. The polarization measurement was based on the method of beam-foil spectroscopy. The nuclear polarization was observed for 10 keV/amu 3He, 3.4 keV/amu 14N and 15N beams to be (3.89 +- 0.76) %, (3.04 +- 0.11) % and (1.32 +- 0.40) %, respectively with P (Rb) =70-80%. The transmission efficiency of the 14N beam, (2+ion → 1+ion) was found to be 〜 60%. The performance is very promising for practical applications.