Project/Area Number |
11640278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKI Hiroshi Osaka Univ.RCNP Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (70163962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Katsuhiko Tokyo Univ.Recearcher, 学振研究員
WATABE Teruaki Kochi Medical Univ.Assistant, 医学情報センター, 助手
SUGANUMA Hideo Tokyo Institute of Technology Assistant Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (10291452)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Dual Ginzburg-Landau theory / Color monopole / Quark confinement / Monopole condensation / Instantons / Deformed oscillator quark model / Baryon excited spectra / Three body confining force / 変形調和振動子 |
Research Abstract |
The Dual Ginzburg-Landau(DGL)tbeory is cosidered to be the effective theory of low energy QCD.We have performed research in wide range in which the foundation of the DGL theory, its application to the low energy pbenomena and the phenomenology of hadronic phenomena are studies. 1. In the DGL theory the color monopole field plays the central role. We considered the insanton as the source of the monopole and showed that when the number of instantons increases, the system becomes the monopole condensed medium. However, the strength of confinement is not enough to reproduce its full strength. On top, we have studied the properties of quarks in the background of instantons and tried to calculate the chiral symmetry breaking and the confinement properties. 2. We have made lattice QCD simulations on the three body confining potentials in the baryonic system. We could show that the confining force is proportional to the minimum length of connection of the three quarks. The strength is found to b
… More
e the same as the one of the meson system. This finding corresponds to the property of the confining potential in the DGL theory. The lattice QCD showed before that non-diagnoal gluons acquere masses in the abelian gauge and these two facts are the strong support of the DGL theory as the effective theory of low energy QCD. 3. We have studied the excitation spectra of baryons in the deformed oscillator quark model(DOQ). We have shown that the DOQ model is able to reproduce most of the sxcitation energies of baryons except for a few states. This finding indicates that the excited states of baryons are to be explained in terms of the confinement mechanism. We have studied also the electro-magnetic transitions among baryonic excited states. The results were found to be quite similar to the ones of the non-relativistic quark models. We have then started to investigate the effects of the relativistic kinematics. It is also very inceresting to study baryonic systems using the results of the lattice QCD on the three body confineing force. Less