Project/Area Number |
11640279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Hidenori Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Physics Department, associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20291966)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | field theory / renormalization / gauge theories / renormalization groups / ゲージ場の理論 / 1 / N展開 / ゲージ依存性 |
Research Abstract |
In this project I have obtained fundamental results on three construction of QED out of matter using the Wilsonian renormalization group, two new derivations of the Landau-Khalatnikov results on the explicit gauge dependence of QED, and the off-shell renormalization of gauge theories in the unitary gauge, in particular massive QED and the SU(2) gauge theory with a Higgs doublet. I plan to introduce a gauge invariant formation to the Coleman-Weinberg mechanism using the unitary gauge.