Supersymmetric Composite Models in the Early Stage of the Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Tomohiro (2001)  Hiroshima University, Information Media Center, Assistant Professor, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 講師 (80301307)
牟田 泰三 (1999-2000)  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80025353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROZUMI Takuya  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学研究科, 講師 (20253049)
ONOGI Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Associate Professor, 基礎物理学研究科, 助教授 (70211802)
KODAIRA Jiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (40127080)
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (50284154)
稲垣 知宏  広島大学, 総合科学部, 講師 (80301307)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSupersymmetry / Composite Model / Early Universe / Finite Temperature / Extra Dimensions / Curved Space-time / 動的対称性の破れ / 超対称複合模型 / 場の量子論 / 複合場 / 重力 / 多次元宇宙
Research Abstract
The supersymmetry is an essential ingredient of unified field theories for elementary particles. We tried to study the scenario of the early universe in supersymmetric version of composite Higgs models and obtained the following results.
1. We investigated the phase structure of the supersymmetric composite Higgs models under the circumstances of the early universe. It is found that the broken chiral symmetry due to the soft SUSY breaking term is restored at suitably high temperature and the symmetry restoration occurs as first-order phase transitions. Cosmological implications of the result are discussed in connection with the creation of cosmic strings during the inflationary era.
2. To see the essential feature of the composite models we studied the phase structure of a gauge theory at finite temperature by using the Schwinger-Dyson equation. We obtained the critical point and the critical exponents of the gauge theory with N flavor fermions.
3. Non-perturvative approaches are necessary to study phenomenological consequences of models with vacuum condensation at high temperature. The anisotropic lattice is useful technique to study the non-perturbative effect in QCD at finite temperature. We found that the technique is also useful in heavy quark physics and the systematic uncertainty on the anisotropic lattice is under control.
4. We apply the Schwinger-Dyson equation to higher dimensional gauge theories and see what influences could be observed on the standard model particles. It is found that an existence of the extra-dimensional space increases the dynamical generation of fermion masses.
5. We investigated CP violation generating lepton number asymmetry at high energy scale. We obtained how CP violation at high energy can be related to low energy experiments.
6. We assess the feasibility of probing dark enery with strong gravitational lensing systems. We determine the required quality of data from the gravitational lensing systems.