Measurement of polarization tensors in the heavy-ion induced reactions and its application to the study of the reactions of astrophysical interest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Nobuo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Sciences, Ass., 大学院・理学研究院, 助手 (70193208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMITSU Tsuyoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Sciences, Ass. Prof., 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (70037216)
MORINOBU Shunpei  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Sciences, Prof., 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (50016078)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsheavy-ion induced reaction / spin polarization / astrophysical nuclear reaction / direct reaction / kinematical coincidence / silicon semiconductor detector / two-dimensional position information / 運動学的同時測定法 / 二次元位置情報測定
Research Abstract
The present study aims to develop a new experimental method of determining the spin of the nuclcar states of astrophysical interest by measuring the polarization tensors of the nuclei produced by the heavy-ion induced transfer reactions. The polarization tensors are being planned to be measured with high efficiency by observing the angular and energy broadenings of the reaction products due to the recoil of the particle or γ-ray emission using the two-dimensional position-sensitive silicon semiconductor detectors. The energy and position responses of the one-dimensional silicon detector have been investigated for α particles from a^<241> Am source and for ^<11>B and ^<12>C particles with kinetic energies ranging from several MeV to several ten MeV, produced by the ^<11>B+^<12>C reaction. Good linearity with the detected position was obtained by applying the gated integrator for both the energy and position signals. Energy ballistic deficit was also found to be negligible. The investigation of the response of the two-dimensional position sensitive detector is in progress.
It was most important, for establishing the reliable method to determine the nuclear spin, to verify that the contribution of the reaction mechanisms other than the one-step transfer is of crucial importance in the heavy-ion induced transfer reactions. The one-nucleon transfer reactions leading to ^<12>C[2^+_1] have been investigated using the kinematical coincidence method. The deduced fourth rank tensor of ^<12>C[2^+_1] was found to significantly deviate from zero value, contrary to the prediction of the one-step distorted-wave Born approximation theory.