Investigation of specific properties of Hyperon-Nucleon and Hyperon-Hyperon interactions appearing in hypernuclear phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yasuo  Tsuru University, literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (80124866)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshypernucleus / ^(c) spin-orbit splitting / antisymmetric LS interaction / double-^(c) hypernucleus / hyperon mixing in neutron star / YN・YY有効相互作用 / 中性子星におけるハイペロン混在 / 中性子星物質の状態方程式 / 中性子星の最大質量 / ΞN及びΞΞ相互作用 / (K^-, K^+)反応 / ΞN散乱断面積 / ΛN相互作用 / 中性子星におかるハイペロン混合 / G行例理論 / ハイパ核の三体・四体構造 / Ξ^--核結合状態 / ハイパー核におけるスピン・オービットスプリッティング / ハイペロンー核子間相互作用 / ハイペロン有効質量 / ハイペロン間相互作用 / 核物質中のハイペロン混在 / 中性子星物質 / G-matrix / ハイペロン超流動
Research Abstract
The important motivation for our research project was that some interesting results of experiments were opened in the term of our project. The ^(c) splitting energies in ^(c) hypernuclei were determined very precisely by observing the γ-ray transitions from spin-doublet states ; 5/2^+_1 and 3/2^+_1 states of ^9_^(c)Be (BNL-E930) and 3/2^-_1 and 1/2^-_1 states of ^<13>_^(c)C (BNL-E929). Before these experiments, we predicted the theoretical values of ^(c) splitting energies of ^9_^(c)Be and ^<13>_^(c)C, which were derived from the various ^(c)N spinorbit interactions. In comparison with the experimental data, showing the very small values of splitting energies, we pointed out the possibility of the strong cancellation between LS and antisymmetric LS components indicated by the quark models of ^(c)N interactions.
The important results of experiments were reported on the interactions in S = -2 states. In the KEK-E373 experiment the clear event was found in emulsion, which was uniquely iden … More tified as ^6_<^(c)^(c)>He. The extracted value of the ^(c)^(c) binding energy indicates that the ^(c)^(c) attraction is considerably weaker than the old understanding. On the basis of this new situation, we investigated possible structures of light double-^(c) hypernuclei systematically using three- and four-body cluster models. Another information was obtained from the BNL-E906 experiment in which they measured the emission probability of a Ξparticle from a (K^-, K^+ reaction point. We showed that the important features of ΞN scattering cross sections and underlying ΞN interactions can be extracted from this experimental data.
The important problem of hyperon mixing in neutron star matter has been discussed since old times. The theoretical calculations, however, were not necessarily based on the realistic YN and YY interactions. In our research project we investigated the effects of hyperon mixing for the equation of state (EOS) of neutron star matter using the recent versions of YN and YY interactions. The resulting EOS was found to be too soft to sustain the observed neutron star mass. We introduced the extra three-body repulsion among baryons to resolve this crucial problem. Less