Project/Area Number |
11640290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | RIKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMORI Masato RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30062657)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Solar flares / Particle acceleration / X- and gamma-rays / Explosion of magnetoplasma / Coronal mass ejection / 天体プラズマ / ガンマ線放射 / 高エネルギー粒子 / Solar Flares / Gamma-Rays / Particle Acceleration |
Research Abstract |
Intense gamma-rays and high-energy particles associated with a solar flare and coronal mass ejection were observed on 6 November, 1997. The important outcomes are as follows : (1) Hard X-ray image showed typical two footpoint sources and the separation between two sources increased with time, suggesting the magnetic reconnection site in the corona moved up with time. (2) The gamma-ray spectrum exhibited several strong lines of which flux ratio indicated the accelerated proton spectrum of E^<-3> during the flare. (3) Positron annihilation line at 511 keV was measured and its spectral shape and line width indicated the plasma density and temperature of >10^<14> cm^<-3> and 2.4 MK, respectively. (4) High-energy gamma-rays above 1OMeV were detected. The bremsstrahlung and pion-decay were dominant production processes below 30MeV and above 40MeV, respectively. (5) High-energy particles which escaped into interplanetary space were thought to be produced by CME-driven shocks.