SCINTILLATING FIBER HODOSCOPE IN VACUUM AND MAGNETIC FIELD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION
Principal Investigator
YOASHIMURA Yoshio  HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND NUCLEAR STUDY, PROFESSOR, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50013397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUTCHI Fujio  KYOTO SANGYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40121537)
KOBAYASHI Masaaki  HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND NUCLEAR STUDY, PROFESSOR, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40013388)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSCINTILLATION FIBER / VACUUM RESISTANCE / CROSS TALK / MOLYBDEN-SULFATE COATING / 2 PARTICLES DETECTION / PEAK SENSING CIRCUIT / π^+π^-原子 / 挑接着 / 2粒子事象検出 / 接続補強
Research Abstract
In order to detect two particles flying very closely, we studied to install a scintillating fiber hodoscope in vacuum and magnetic field. When two particles have opposit charge or different momenta each other, these particles could be pulled apart with magnetic field. In our experiment, Lifetime Measurement of π^+π^- Atom to Test Low Energy QCD Prediction : CERN-PS212(DIRAC), π^+π^- must be detected efficiently discriminating heavy background of single particle.
Since multicladding fiber trap light yield of more than 50% comparing with that of single cladding fiber, we chose the Kurary Multicldding Scintillating Fiber (SCSF-81M) and examined the performance and effects for vacuum during 1000 hours. The vacuum damage was not found on the light yield and the atenuation length.
Leadind-out fibers from a vacuum bassel was attempted to examinate vacuum leak, and cross talk was also measured to be less than 1%