Study of Photon Detector in Beam for the Rare K^+ Decay at Rest Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Acceleration Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SATO Takahiro (2000)  High Energy Acceleration Organization Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (10013418)
新川 孝男 (1999)  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (70171064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINKAWA Takao  National Defense Academy of Japan Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 応用科学群, 助教授 (70171064)
佐藤 住弘  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (10013418)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrare kaon decay / kaon decay at rest / photon detector / pure CsI Crystal / wavelength shifter fiber / K中間子稀崩壊 / ガンマ線検出器 / K^+静止実験 / 大強度
Research Abstract
The search for the rare kaon decay K^+→π^+νν^^- has been done in the kinematical region where the π^+ momentum is greater than the π^+ momentum from K^+→π^+π^0 decay which is the main background source. As one of the Japan-US Cooperative Projects, BNL-E787 experiment, searched for the K^+→π^+νν^^- from kaons decay at rest in this kinematical region and found one candidate event. We are now preparing E949 experiment as a Japan-US Cooperative Project. E949 experiment aims to find around ten events of K^+→π^+νν^^- decay. In order to do so, it is very important to search for the kinematical region where π^+ momentum is lower. In this kinematical region, photons from π^0 decay tend to be emitted to the direction of the incident K^+ beam. We have made a high statistics simulation to confirm it. This leads us to increase the photon detection efficiency in the direction of the incident beam. The photon detectors in this region should correctly work in the high intensity kaon beam and in the magnetic field of 1Tesla. As candidates of this kind of photon detector, the following two methods were designed.
1) The pure CsI crystals with fine-mesh type photo-multipliers which can be used in the high magnetic field.
2) The lead and plastic scintillator sandwich counter with wavelength shifter fiber read out to the normal photo-multipliers.
In order to find the best design as the photon detector to suppress the K^+→π^+π^0 background, two designs were studied by computer simulations and performance tests of the prototype detectors.