| Project/Area Number |
11640299
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIKUBOTA Norihiko High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Lab., Research Associate, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (10183782)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKAWA Kazuro High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Lab., Research Associate, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (00190132)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Java / CORBA / Applet / PC / Accelerator Control / EPICS / Archiver / 情報技術 / オブジェクト指向 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Creation of Large-scale Accelerator Control with PC The feasibility studies of Java and CORBA in large accelerators, focusing on seamless use of PC (Windows) and Unix, have been carried out. We have developed a few Java applets on PC, which show status displays of accelerator devices, and C++ CORBA servers at an Unix-based control system (KEK Injectorlinac) . The typical refresh cycle is 1 second. In the examples, the Java applets at a PC communicate with an existing legacy control system by using the CORBA protocol. A DLL gateway is also under development with Windows environment in order to communicate with these CORBA servers from Windows applications. 2. Collaborative Development of Common Application Interfaces for Accelerators Common APIs for archive data of various large accelerators have been intensively discussed at some international workshops (PCaPAC2000 on Oct.2000 in Hamburg and EPICS meeting on Nov.2000 in Oak Ridge). An importance of recent XML (and/or UML) definition was emphasized. For future collaborative development, we applied a Scientific Research Fund for next two years (2001-2002).