Study of deeply-bound kaonic nuclear states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe High Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
AKAISHI Yoshinori  high Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50001839)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordskaon / strangeness / KN interaction / hadron mass / kaon condensation / ケイオン・核子相互作用 / ケイオン原子核
Research Abstract
One of the most important but yet unsolved problems of hadrons is how the hadron masses hange in nuclear medium. In the strangeness sector, possibility of dropping K- mass in nuclei has been theoretically asserted. This problem is connected to an exciting issue of whether strangeness condensation in nuclear matter could occur or not. We investigated possible existence of discrete nuclear bound states of K.
The nuclear ground states of K in 3He and 4He are predicted to be discrete states with binding energies of 108 MeV and widths of 20 MeV and 34 MeV, respectively. The formation of the T = 0 K-3He+K03H state in the 4He (stopped K-, n) reaction is proposed with a calculated branching ratio of about 2%.
In the ααK- system the kaon plays a drastic role. When a kaon is added to 9Be, the kaon attracts all nucleons within its interaction range and build a high-density and zero-temperature nucleus by drastically changing the structure from loose "cluster" to compact "shell". The formation of deeply-bound K nuclear states in various nuclei would provide a means to obtain high-density nuclear matter at low temperatures.