Optical Properties of Chalcogen under High Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Itsuro  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40210520)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChalcogen / Selenium (Se) / Selenium Cluster / Arsenic Chalcogenide / As-Se Mixture / As-Te Mixture / 超音速ジェット法 / PEPICO / 半導体-金属転移 / 光反射率 / 顕微分光
Research Abstract
Chalcogen such as selenium (Se), tellurium (Te) and sulphur (S) is composed of polymeric chain or ring molecules connected by twofold coordinated covalent bonds. It has much crystalline polymorphism and is semiconductor at atmospheric pressure and room temperature. It is known that chalcogen has a wide variety of structural and electrical properties by changing pressure and temperature. Under high pressure it undergoes the semiconductor to metal transition and shows metallic behavior.
In this study we discuss how the electronic properties in various states of chalcogen are related to the atomic configuration. This study is classified as follows.
(a) Optical properties of chalcogen under high pressure.
(b) Study of chalcogen clusters.
(c) Study of arsenic chalcogenide mixtures.
In (a) we have measured reflectivity spectra of Se at pressures up to 16GPa using a diamond anvil cell. The electronic states of the metallic phase have been discussed.
In (b) Se clusters have been produced in the free space. Their X-ray absorption near edge structure (XANES) and photoelectron photoion coincidence (PEPICO) spectra have been measured in situ on the Se K-edge by utilizing synchrotron radiation in Photon Factory, KEK.The size dependence and de-excitation process of Se clusters have been discussed.
In (c) X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) and dc conductivity in the liquid and glassy states of As-Se and As-Te mixtures have been measured. The relation of their local structure and electronic states has been discussed.