Fano resonance of low-dimensional excitons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HINO Kenichi  University of Usukuba, Institute of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 物質工学系, 助教授 (90228742)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsexciton / low-demensinal semi conductor / Fano resonace / quantum well / superlattices / Wannier-Stark ladder / valence-band mixing / multi-channel scattering / 光吸収スペクトル / Wannier-Stark階段 / 低次元励起子 / 多チャンネル散乱理論 / 重なり共鳴 / Landau―Zenerモデル / 断熱展開
Research Abstract
Fano resonance (FR) of low-dimensional excitons manifests itself due to couplings of subbands generated by spatial quantum confinement. The resulting FR states belong to multi-channel scattering (MCS) states. However, there were a lot of difficulties in conventional theoretical methods because of little account of MCS problems. In the present study, one has succeeded to overcome all of these problems and to establish a novel MCS theory of low-dimensional excitons, which enables us to evaluate natural spectra and resonance widths of FR in ab initio manner. This approach consists of the adiabatic expansion and the R-matrix propagation based on the Luttinger Hamiltonian incorporating the effect of valence-band mixing (VBM). This theory has been applied to a single quantum-well (QW) and superlattices (Wannier Stark ladder (WSL)) of GaAs/Al_xGa_<1-x>As semiconductors, and variance of FR spectra due to changes of well-thickness and strength of electric- and magnetic-fields is examined in de tail. Above all, the following new findings are obtained. In relatively wide QW's, overlap resonance of FR ascribable to VBM is substantial. In an asymmetric double QW's, a hy bridized exciton states generated by an electron and hole pair pertaining to different wells has a somehow pronounced oscillator strength, which is also discernible in the existing experiment. Furthermore, FR plays decisive roles in dimensionality transition of WSL from a quasi-two dimensional system to a bulk one with decreasing an applied electric field.