Origin of Incommensurate Phase Transition and the New Viewpoint on the Phase Fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SHIGENARI Takeshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Department of Applied Physics and Chemistry, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (90017335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DMITRIEV Sergey v.  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Department of Applied Physics and Chemistry, Associated Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (00334574)
ABE Kohji  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Department of Applied Physics and Chemistry, Associated Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20183139)
DMITRIER S. V.  日本学術振興会, 外国人特別研究員
S. V. Dmitriev  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 外国人特別研究員(学術振興会)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPHASE TRANSITION / INCOMMENSURATE PHASE / PHASE FLUCTUATION / RAMAN SCATTERING / MOLECULAR DYNAMICS / QUARTZ / Debye-Waller FACTOR / SiO2 / 水晶(SiO_2) / ラマンスペクトル / 位相ゆらぎ / SiO_2 / フォノン
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to show that the effect of phase fluctuation plays the crucial role in appearance of incommensurate structure in crystals. We propose a new model to explain the origin of the incommensurate phase transition in quartz. In this model, the intensity of the satellite intensity observed in diffraction experiments is strongly attenuated due to the decrease of Debye-Waller factor, which is attributed to the phase fluctuation. In this research we have proved this model from the following method.
(1) From the detailed investigation of low frequency Raman spectrum in the high symmetry beta phase, the temperature dependence of the integrated intensity was found not to exactly follow the Curie-Weiss law ,but deviates from 30K above the incommensurate phase transition temperature. This is consistent with our model.
(2) The MD calculation was performed using Tsuneyuki potential. The result shows that the short period modulation is more likely to appear than long wave modulation in contrast to the currently accepted model.
(3) The characteristics of incommensurate structure in' dielectric crystals are explained by the rotational degree of freedom of certain group of atoms. The elastically hinged molecule (EHM) model was proposed. The dynamics of the transition is investigated by the computer simulation using the EHM model. The negative poison ratio and several non-linear soliton-like behavior of lattice were also investigated by this and similar models.