Electronic states of metal nanoparticles investigated by far infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASA Yoshihiro  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST) School of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (20184864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANISHI Toshiharu  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST) School of Materials Science, Research Associate, 材料科学研究科, 助手 (50262598)
MIYAKE Mikio  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST) School of Materials Science, Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (80112019)
MITANI Tadaoki  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST) School of Materials Science, Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (50010939)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmetal nanoparticles / organic ligands / 2D superlattice / far infrared spectroscopy / Pt超微粒子 / Au超微粒子 / ポリ(N-ビニル-2-ピロリドン) / ポリアクリロニトリル / ドデカンチオール / 粒径制御 / 遠赤外分光法 / 電子状態 / 有機配位子
Research Abstract
The most important result of this project is the successful synthesis of monodispersed nanoparticles of platinum, palladium, and gold. For organic lgands which stabilizes metal nanoparticles, we used PAA or PVP for PT and Pd, while DT was useful for gold systems.Particularly, we have succeeded in fabricating two-dimensional monolayers of gold nanoparticles forming a hexagonal lattice. Furthermore, two-dimensional superlattice and three-dimensional aggregates were successfully constructed with use of interligand bridging by Fe^2 ions. We have also obtained important information on magnetic and spectroscopic properties. We found several series of absorption peaks in the far infrared spectra, which are not assigned to the absorption of Organic ligands. These peaks are most likely attributed to the transitions between quantized electronic levels in nanoparticles. A quantitative analysis based on the Woods-Saxon potential is underway,