Project/Area Number |
11640323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research Institution | OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAYANUMA Yosuke OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (80124569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UOZUMI Takayuki OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, LECTURE, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80295724)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | quantum dot / quantum size effect / confinement of excited states / transient absorption spectrum / two-photon absorption / Hylleraas coordinates / excitons on a spherical surface / quantum tunneling / 励起子 / 励起状態の閉じ込め / 2光子過程 / 球表面の閉じ込め / 複合粒子のトンネル効果 / 閉じ込め効果 / 少数多体系 / 光学応答 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated theoretically quantum mechanical states and dynamics of electron-hole systems confined in nanocrystals. The main results are as follows. (1) We have established an efficient method to calculate essentially all of the eigenstates of an electron-hole pair state confined in spherical quantum dots. This allows for calculation of eigenstates of every total angular momentum, and becomes a basis of numerical method to investigate responses to arbitrary perturbations. (2) The experimental data of transient absorption and the 2-phohton absorption spectra obtained for CuCl nanocrystals embedded in NaCl crystals are analyzed by our theory. Good agreements between the measurements and the theoretical calculations are obtained. (3) The effects of a point charge located outside of quantum dots are investigated in connection with the persistent hole burnings observed in real materials. (4) The eigenstates of an electron-hole pair confined to a surface of spherical quantum dots are investigated by numerical calculation. The effects of a uniform magnetic field are also clarified. (5) Quantum tunneling of a composite particle is investigated by a simple two-particle bound state model. It is found that resonant tunneling may occur even in the case of a single potential barrier.