Mechanical Strength of Carbon Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Yuichiro  School of Science and Engineering, Ishinomaki Senshu University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90005851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUYA Atsuo  Tohoku University, Center For Interdisciplenary Research, Professor, 学際研究センター, 教授 (10005986)
MAEDA Toshiteru  School of Science and Engineering, Ishinomaki Senshu University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80202307)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscarbon / nanotubes / quartz / quenching / ceramics / critical tension / mechanical property / グラファイト / カーボンナノチューブ / 石英被覆 / 拡張力 / 臨界破断 / 抗張力 / フラーレン / 表面吸着 / フォノン
Research Abstract
A new method has been developed for fabricating quartz-clad carbon nanotube bundles. The initial stage of making an original carbon fiber consists of hydrothermal purifying process developed by K. Tohji et al. This original sample is vacuum-sealed in a quartz tube, Then the carbon sample is heated up to about 1250 ℃ until the quartz becomes incandescent and so does the carbon and soften. At the moment, quartz tube is taken out in the air and the carbon is quenched and stretched until it solidifies. Then the fiber becomes a thin thread of about 100 nm in diameter.
Through a simple technique of loading test, we may find that the carbon nanotube bundles may stand the critical tension of 40 tonsW/mm^2 as estimated from the bundle diameter of 100 microns or so. Thus, this quartz-clad carbon fiber stands high temperature and acid environment because of the single crystalline character of nanotube.