Atomic Force Microscopic Observation on the Surface Morphology of Polycrystalline Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionIWAKI MEISEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIGE Masaaki  FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS, IWAKI MEISEI UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (70114527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAZAKI Shinichi  FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, IWAKI MEISEI UNIVERSITY RESERCH ASSOCIATE, 理工学部, 助手 (20306096)
SHIMIZU Fuminao  FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS, IWAKI MEISEI UNIVERSITY LECTURER, 理工学部, 講師 (20206212)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdomain / ferroelectric / ferroelastic / AFM / barium titanate / rochelle salt / lead titanate / tungsten oxide / AFM / 非晶質 / 分域
Research Abstract
We applied atomic force microscopy (AFM) for the observation about surface structure of the following five polycrystalline materials, BaTiO_3, NaKC_4H_4O_64H_2O (Rochelle salt), WO_3, PbTiO_3 and Bi_4Ti_3O_<12>.
For multi-domain samples of BaTiO_3, NaKC_4H_4O_64H_2O and WO_3, temperature dependent surface images were investigated. Namely, the topographic images in the creation and disappearance process of 90 degree domains in BaTiO_3, monoclinic domains in NaKC_4H_4O_64H_2O and triclinic domains in WO_3 were taken with variation of temperature including their phase transition tmepratures.
For PbTiO_3 and Bi_4Ti_3O_<12>, the crystallization processes from the amorphous state were investigated. The initial state of these samples is in the amorphous state prepared by rapid quenching. The topographic images in the crystallized samples by annealing at several different temperatures were taken. In this case, the visualization of the surface hardness was also made using the force modulation mode.