Project/Area Number |
11640326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Makoto Kobe University Faculty of sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90170646)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Electron energy loss spectroscopy / Time-resolved measurement / Surface vibration / Surface and interface / Surface reaction / Carbon dioxide / Methane / 表面科学 / 表面振動分光 |
Research Abstract |
Instrumental apparatus for time-resolved electron energy loss spectroscopy was newly developed. The developed analyzer has a position sensitive electron detector, and the signal is stored in a histogram memory in such way that channels of a partition of the memory are correspond to the energy loss spectrum, while the number of the partition corresponds to the time after the reaction started. This time dependent data acquisition system makes it possible to measure time-resolved electron energy loss spectra with the time resolution of the order of 1 s, which is about 100 times shorter than conventional spectrometers. We also developed a combinational analysis system using both infrared reflection absorption spectroscopy and electron energy loss spectroscopy, since they are complementary technique in surface vibrational spectroscopy. The vibrational modes of CO_2 and CH_4 physisorbed on a surface of Ag(111) were observed using the developed system.