Thermal transport of uncomventional superconductors at low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionInstitute for Solid State Physics, Univ of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yuji  Univ. of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (50199816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZAWA Kuichi  Univ. of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (90302637)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsheat Capacity / Surface Impedance / Vortex State / Unconventional Superconturctor / YNi_2B_2C / Sr_2RuO_4 / Thermal Conductivity / Flux Flow / 異方的超伝導体 / 高温超伝導体 / Ru酸化物 / ボロンカーバイド
Research Abstract
We have measured the low temperature heat capacity C_p and microwave surface impedance Z_s in the vortex state of YNi_2B_2C.In contrast to conventional s-wave superconductors, C_p shows a nearly H^<0.5>-dependence. This H^<0.5>-dependence persists even after the introduction of the columnar defects which change the electronic structure of the vortex core regime dramatically and strongly disturb the regular vortex lattice. On the other hand, flux flow resistivity obtained from Z_s is nearly proportional to H, ruling out the vortex core shrinking scenario. Taken together, these results indicate that the vortex state of YNi_2B_2C is fundamentally different from the conventional s-wave counterparts, in that the delocalized quasiparticle states around the vortex core play a much more important role, similar to d-wave superconductors.
To clarify the superconducting gap structure of the spin-triplet superconductor Sr_2RuO_4, the in-plane thermal conductivity has been measured as a function of relative orientations of the thermal flow, the crystal axes, and a magnetic field rotating within the 2D RuO_2 planes. The in-plane variation of the thermal conductivity is incompatible with any model with line nodes vertical to the 2D planes and indicates the existence of horizontal nodes. These results place strong constraints on models that attempt to explain the mechanism of the triplet superconductivity.