Study on Effects of Pr to Site Specific Electronic Structure of High Tc Superconducting Oxide probed by soft-x-ray absorption and emission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Nobuyoshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Department of Applied Physics and Chemistry, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (40017405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yuh  Shimane University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Department of Material Science, Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (10242835)
TEZUKA Yasuhisa  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20236970)
YAMAZAKI Hisahi  The University of Electro-Communications, Department of Applied Physics and Chemistry, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (00017394)
NAKAMURA Jin  The University of Electro-Communications, Department of Applied Physics and Chemistry, Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (50313416)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshigh Tc Superconductor / YBa_2Cu_3O_<7-δ> / PrBa_2Cu_3O_7 / PrBa_2Cu_4O_8 / X線吸収分光 / X線発光分光
Research Abstract
The site specific electronic structures of oxygen in PrBa_2Cu_3O_7 and YBa_2Cu_3O_7 compounds were recorded from the measurements of O 1 s total x-ray-fluorescence yield and O Kα x-ray fluorescence emission spectra of PrBa_2Cu_3O_7 and YBa_2Cu_3O_7 single crystals. The polarization dependence of the x-ray absorption spectra(XAS) near oxygen absorption edge in the specimens is attributed to the excitation of four in equivalent oxygen sites : O(1) chain, O (2) and O(3) in-plane, and O(4) apical oxygens and the hole states of the oxygens were specified. Thereafter, we obtained the site specific electronic structure by the O Ka x-ray emission spectra (XES), exciting the target oxygen by the use of polarization and energy dependence of hole state. The evidence of hybridization between the Pr 4f and O p-π orbital was observed in the spectrum of O(2,3) in plane of PrBa_2Cu_3O_7) which was predicted by Fehrenbacher : and Rice. The spectrum is consistent with the band theoretical calculation by Liechtenstein and Mazin, based on the Fehrenbacher and Rice model.
The site specific electronic structures of oxygen in PrBa_2Cu_4O_8 and YBa_2Cu_4O_8 compounds were recorded from the measurements of O 1 s total x-ray-fluorescence yield and O Ka x-ray fluorescence emission spectra of the single crystals. Consistent results with the theory by Fehrenbacher and Rice were obtained also in these compounds