Project/Area Number |
11640351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Norio School of Engineering, Osaka University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10169683)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Tomonaga-Luttinger Liquid / Conformal Field Theory / One-Dimensional Electron Systems / Quantum Phase Transitions / 準一次元系 / 強相関電子系 / 量子スピン系 / 準1次元系 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, a variety of new materials have been found for one-dimensional electron systems as well as ladder systems. Various striking phenomena have been observed. The aim of this research is to study quantum fluctuations, spin-gap formation, magnetic phase transitions, etc, for one- and two-dimensional correlated electron systems with particular emphasis on the instability of the Tomonaga-Luttinger liquid and related quantum phase transitions. We have obtained a number of interesting results on the quantum phase transitions, which are listed below: (1) Quantum Phase Transitions in Mixed Spin Systems (2) Photoemission Spectra for the 1D Mott insulator (3) Effect of a Mobile Impurity on 1D Electron Systems (4) Haldane Gap in Alternating Magnetic Fields (5) NMR Relaxation Rate in 1D Correlated Electron Systems (6) Dynamically induced Kondo effect (7) Quantum Phase Transitions in Orthogonal-Dimer System (8) Electron Correlations in a Quantum Dot (9) Kondo Effect in Carbon Nanotubes (10) Magnetization and Hole-Doping Effect in a Frustrated Ladder system (11) Dynamical Responses of Multicomponent Tomonaga-Luttinger Liquids Although the research has been performed systematically, there still remains the quantitative comparison with experiments, which will be considered in the future work.