Positive Hall Coefficients of Non-Magnetic and Non-Crystalline Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Masaki  Professor, Shimane University, Department of Materials Science, 総合理工学部, 教授 (90184689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroshi  Associate Professor, Shimane University Department of Materials Science, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (10284019)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHall effect / electron transport / liquid metal / metallic glasses / Green function / Peierls approximation / first principle calculation / electron-hole symmetry / 輸送係数 / 計算物理 / 直交多項式 / アモルファス金属
Research Abstract
The traditional Peierls approximation in the tight-binding treatment of the Hall effect has been examined in the light of Itoh's rigorous formula for the Hall conductivity. It was confirmed that the Peierls phase corresponds exactly to the classical path in the formula, and that the electron-hole symmetry is recovered when including non-classical paths.
A mean-field theory of transport has been attempted for liquid 3d-transition metals. We introduced "cubic matrix representation", which maps the integral equations for the vertex functions into one-dimensional forms. According to Harrison's Solid State Table, a good agreement with experiment resulted for the conductivity, but the symmetry difference between s- and p-orbitals neglected in this calculation was found to be essential for the Hall effect. We further plan to continue the work by including p-orbitals.
For dealing with sufficiently large systems, and thus making the unavoidable extrapolation more reliable, we developed a new numerical method that accelerates the computation dramatically. It tantamounts to treat the time evolution of the Green function analytically, and its amazing numerical accuracy has been exemplified by model calculations for electronic structures. Its application to the transport is now under way.