Project/Area Number |
11640359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research Institution | SCIENCE UNVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Nobuo SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20155386)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Pd OXIDE / METAL TOINSULATOR TRANSITION / CONDUCTIVE OXIDE / KONDO EFFECT / MAGNETIC SUSCEPTIBILITY / ELECTRICAL RESISTIVITY / NEARLY ANTIFERROMAGNETIC METAL / 反強磁性的金属 / パラジウム酸化物 / 銅パラジウム酸化物 / 金属・絶縁体転移 |
Research Abstract |
The logarithmic temperature dependence was found for Cu doped Ca_<1-x>Na_xPd_<3-y>Cu_yO_4 which is metallic (x > 0.3). This was analyzed by using the Hamann equation for the Kondo scattering, and TK was found to be about 8 K. The magnetic susceptibility was measured for Ca_<1-x>Na_xPd_3O_4. The susceptibility slightly increased with decreasing temperature, and it was analyzed by using the Hasegawa-Moriya theory for nearly antiferromagnetic metal. The intraatomic Coulomb repulsion was 4.9 to 3.3 eV depending on the composition. No superconductivity was found down to 2 K.