Project/Area Number |
11640360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KON Keiichiro Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40063656)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | dielectric anomaly / magnetic transition / frustrated system / ZnCr_2O_4 / ferroelectrics / RMnO_3 / RMn_2O_5 / RFe_2O_4 / 強誘電性 / YFe_2O_4 / YMn_2O_5 / らせん磁性 / うせん磁性 / 磁気短距離秩序 |
Research Abstract |
1. We compared the details of dielectric dispersion in LuFe_2O_4 with the prediction of a theoretical model. In addition, we discovered several new phases with different type ordering of Fe^<2+> and Fe^<3+> ions in highly stoichiometric YFe_2O_4, by dielectric measurement, orbital radiation X-ray and electron diffraction studies. 2. We proposed a model of low frequency dielectric dispersion of ZnCr_2O_4 that we found previously, based on the structural fluctuation of antiferromagnetic clusters. 3. From neutron diffraction and Mossbauer effect measurement of YMn_2O_5, the data, we established a model of the magnetic structure and argued a possible origin of small ferroelectric polarization in RMn_2O_5 crystals. 4. We estimated the magnetic arrangement in a few ferroelectric rare earth manganites RMnO_3.