| Project/Area Number |
11640364
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
物性一般(含基礎論)
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Takeo Tohoku University, Graduate school of science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00004424)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Ko-ichi Kanazawa Univ.Dept.of Prup, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10219496)
SHESHIN Grigori,a. Tohoku University, Graduate school of science, PD Fellow of JSPS, 大学院・理学研究科, 日本学術振興会外国人特別研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | ^<3->He-^<4->He liquid mixture / phase-separation interface / kinetic growth coefficient / quantum nucleation / ultrasonic / energy dissipation / nucleation / 相分離現象 |
| Research Abstract |
In the study of nucleation phenomena in supersaturated super fluid ^3He-^4He mixtures, we recognized the importance of the dynamical behavior of the interface between the nucleus and the surrounding liquid mixture, that is, the growth coefficient of the interface. Our present experiment aimed at getting the temperature dependence of the growth coefficient. For that purpose, we took a way to measure the transmission coefficient of sound(10MHz)through the interface. Because of the very large attenuation of sound in ^3He-^4He mixtures, we developped a method in which the position of the interface can be changed continuously. The main parts of our results are ; (1)the growth coefficient starts increasing below about 70mK and, the temperature dependence is approximately 1/T^2, (2)the magnitude of the growth coefficient is much larger than expected from the consideration in a hydrodynamic regime, for example, at 10mK the difference is a factor of 10^3. These results are very important for our understanding of the nucleation phenomena, especially in the region of quantum nucleation accompanied with energy dissipation.