Ab-Initio Quantum Simulation of Electoronic Dynamics in Finite Electron System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YABANA Kazuhiro  Universtiy of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Associate Professor, 物理学系, 助教授 (70192789)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDensity-Functional Theory / First-Principle Calculation / Electronic Dynamics / Optical Physics / Computatinal Physics / Time-Dependent Density-Functional Theory / Simulation Physics / 実時間実空間計算 / 光吸収 / 強光子場 / レーザー物理 / 多価イオン / 誘電関数 / 局所密度近似 / 光学活性
Research Abstract
We have developed a quantum mechanical and first principle simulation for electronic dynamics based on the time-dependent density-functional theory ,(TD-DFT). The time-dependent Kohn-Sham equation, which is a basic equation in the TD-DFT, is solved in real-space and -time for this purpose. Results of the present research project are summarized as follows :
1. Electronic excitations and optical responses of various moiecuies and atomic clusters are investigated. In particular, a new numerical method for nonlinear optical responses (molecular hyperpolarizabilities and two-photon absorption ) is developed. A theory to describe coupling with continuum states is developed as well, and is applied to optical absorptions of molecules in the vacuum ultraviolet region.
2. A real-time and real-space method is developed for the dielectric functions ol periodic solid. The method has been applied to a simple metal and an insulator, and is planned to be extended to carbon nanotubes.
3. The applicability of the TD-DFT for electron-vibration coupling is examined taking optical absorption spectrum of benzene molecule as example.
3. Multiple electron transfer processes in the ion-atomcollision are described. This helpedus obtaining adeeper understanding on themechanisms of electron transfer.
5. Research on ionization mechanism of atoms and molecules in a strong laser field is initiated.
6. A theoretical framework for atomic spectra in the liquid helium is developed.
7. We have prepared FORTRAN code of optical responses in the TD-DFT, and have been distributing it to those who are interested in using our method.