Extension of DMRG by explicit construction of Density Matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Tomotoshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Sciences, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (00241563)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDensity Matrix / Renormalization / Tensor Product / Ising Model / DMRG / 3D Lattice / Potts Model / TPVA / 繰り込み群 / 2次元格子
Research Abstract
In the finite temperature density matrix renormalization group (DMRG) they normally construct the density matrices by cutting a cylinder which correspond ; to the finite temperature one-dimensional (ID) quantum systems. In this case, the topology of the 2D system (= cylinder) is different from the plane, conventional and simple construction of the density matrix is not always most efficient in the sense of free-energy minimum. This is because there is information exchange around the cylinder, which is not properly included by the conventional method. There is similar difficulty in DMRG for 3D classical systems.
We thus return back to the principle of DMRG, we consider an efficient construction of the density matrix from the view point of the variational states represented as tensor product and their improvements. As a result, we obtained an equation that optimizes the tensor product state. In addition, we find that the equation can be solved numerically by way of the corner transfer renormalization group method (CTMRG).
We apply the new variational method thus obtained, the tensor product variational approxi-mation (TPVA) to 3D Ising and Potts models, and obtained the transition temperatures and latent heats, that are comparable to those obtained by Monte Carlo simulations.
We also drawed the phase diagram of the 16-vertex model by applying CTMRG method to the 16-vertex model, in the parameter region that is not investigated so far.