Anderson transition in interacting electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Tomi  Sophia Univ., Dept. Phys., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50201976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWARABAYASHI Tohru  Sophia Univ., Dept. Phys., Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (90251488)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfinite size scaling / Anderson transition / spin-orbit interaction / Coulomb gap / Coulomb glass / double exchange system / Conductance distribution / UCF / 量子相転移 / スケーリング / クーロン ギャップ / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / ランダム磁場 / クーロンギャップ / simulated annealing
Research Abstract
The main objective of this research is to investigate the disorder induced metal-insulator transition in interacting electron systems. This problem is really difficult but there still are hints. In 2D electron systems in high magnetic fields, the interacting electron systems can be mapped to the systems with randomly varying magnetic fluxes. We have simulated this random flux systems numerically. We are planning to investigate the case where the fluctuations of fluxes are not only spatially but also temporally in the future project. Another possible approach is the scaling theory. For that purpose, we have analyzed in detail the Anderson transition in non-interacting systems, especially the boundary condition effect and the conductance distribution.
The two dimensional Anderson transition is of interest even in the absence of interaction. That in the presence of spin-orbit interactions is especially interesting. We have determined the critical exponent of this system precisely, and investigated the effect of dephasing.
We have also investigated the classical Coulomb gap using the genetic algorithm. The quantum Coulomb glass has also been investigated using the method of level statistics.