Mode Coupling Theory for Small Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kyozi  Chubu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZIMA Sasuke  Chubu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029173)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMode Coupling Theory / Dynamic Density Functional Theory / Stochastic Model / Relaxation Time / ストカスチックモデル / ホッピング / エイジング / MCT / 微小スケール / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Research Abstract
(1) A simple toy model
A simple stochastic model consisting of two variables is discussed. An approximate solution is similar to that of MCT equation which satisfies the detailed balance as shown by Schmitz. If we generalize the number of variables as N (N>2), the approximate solution becomes an exact solution in the case of N->. It is a new purpose to understand qualitative differences between two-variable MCT and the generalized MCT after trying to obtain MCT given by Leutheusserand Goetze.
(2) Dynamical Density Functional Theory :
There are a lot of studies and researches to understand phenomena of microscopic scale which occur at the surface and interface of crystals on the basis of a concept of continuum. Recently this theory is understood to have tight relation with MCT can be applied to microscopic scale phenomena.