High-resolution Doppler spectroscopy of light-dressed states of multi-electron molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISHIKAWA Akiyoshi  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科 (50262100)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsintense laser fields / dressed states / above threshold dissociation / Coulomb explosion / Doppler spectroscopy / 越閾解離 / ファブリーペロー干渉計
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the role of light-dressed states in the dynamics of a multielectron molecule in intense laser fields, the dissociation processes, O_2^+→O^++O, in intense laser fields (100fs, 〜3×10^<14> W/cm^2) are studied at the laser wavelength of 795 nm and 398 nm on the basis of the momentum imaging maps of the O^+ fragment ions. The covariance map measurements are performed with high momentum resolution to assign securely the dissociation pathways. From the anisotropic momentum distribution of O^+ with respect to the laser polarization direction, the electronic states of O_2^+ are found to be coupled exclusively through parallel transitions in the course of the dissociation process. The released kinetic-energy of O^+ for both 795 nm and 398 nm are interpreted consistently by a sequential coupling model of light-dressed potential curves of O_2^+ in the quartet Π- state manifold.
The dispersed fluorescence spectra of NO and O_2 were measured in the spectral range between 300 nm and 700 nm using a spectrometer equipped with a intensified CCD camera. The observed spectra exhibits a number of spectral lines, most of which were assigned to the electronic transition of the higher charged fragment ions, such as N^+, N^<2+>, O^+ and O^<2+>. A high-resolution (〜2 cm^<-1> ) measurement was performed for the N III 3^2P°→3^2S transition at 409.24 nm. The observed spectra show a doublet pattern when the laser polarization is directed towards the spectrometer, which is interpreted as a result of a large released kinetic energy imposed on the N^<2+> fragment ion through the Coulomb explosion of NO.Based on the kinetic energy estimated from the split pattern of the spectra, it was found that the N^<2+> fragment was produced through the Coulomb explosion process, NO^<4+>→N^<2+>+O^<2+>.