| Project/Area Number |
11640389
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
物理学一般
| Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
DANJO Atsunori Faculty of Science, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40018669)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHINO Masuhiro Sibaura Institute of Technology, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30052864)
SOEJIMA Kouichi Graduate School of Scuence and Technology, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (50283007)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Charge Transfer / Dissociation / Coulomb Explosion / 多価イオン / 電荷移行 / 多電子励起 / 同時計測 |
| Research Abstract |
Single and multiple electron capture processes are studied in slow collisions between Ar^<q+> (q=6-9) ions and N_2 and CO molecules. The contribution of dissociative and non-dissociative channels are determined as well as the kinetic energies of the fragments of the molecular ions. We present experimental results of multiple electron capture processes in 1.75q keV Ar^<q+> (q=6-9) collisions with N_2 and CO molecules. The charge state of the scattered ions Ar^<(q-1)+> (j=1,2,3) are analyzed in coincidence with the recoil molecular ions extracted from the collision region by an electric field (10V/cn - 50V/cm) and analyzed by a time-of-flight method (TOF). In the present TOF spectrometer, the ions with kinetic energies greater than a certain value, which depends on the extraction field, can not reach the detector. This causes a splitting of the TOF spectrum into one 'forward' and the other 'backward' peak.