The Molecular Spectroscopy in a Millimeter and Submillimeter Wave.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Shozo  Faculty of Science, TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40018982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODASHIMA Hitoshi  Faculty of Science, TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50233557)
TAKAGI Kojiro  Faculty of Science, TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60018976)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMethanol / Spectroscopy / Interstellar Molecule / メタノール / メチルアルコール
Research Abstract
Microwave lines of the methyl alcohol molecule observed in the frequency range from 200 to 260 GHz with a spectrometer using stabilized Gunn Oscillator and frequency multipliers as a source. This work is extended the previous report "Microwave Frequencies of the CH_3OH Molecule in the Frequency Range from 8 to 200 GHz.(1995)" to higher frequencies. The observed lines in the frequency range from 200 to 260 GHz are listed and the spectral atlas of these lines is also given.