Project/Area Number |
11640392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
物理学一般
Research Institution | Yamanashi University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Takeki Yamanashi Univ. Departtment of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00092841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Yukio Yamanashi Univ. Department of Enginnering, Assitant, 工学部, 助手 (80020494)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Evanescent wave / Laser spectroscopy / Burrier discherge / Plasma display panel / Excited metastable atrs / Surlace of dielectric / 壁粒子束 / プラズマデイスプレイパネル / 準安定励起原子 / 壁電位 / 壁電場 / 半導体レーザー / エヴァネセント波分光 / 誘導体表面 |
Research Abstract |
1. An interaction between excited atoms and a dielectric surface plays an important role in the plasma. It is necessary to understand the boundary conditions of plasma on the surface. In this research we have developed a new method using an evanescent-wave laser spectroscopy in order to measure dynamic behaviors of excited metastable atoms on a dielectric surface in a plasma. It is confirmed that this method is applicable to an actual discharge. 2. One method of laser induced evanescent-mode fluorescence (LIEF) is applied to barrier discharged of Ar filled in a glass cell. From the experiments, a transient behavior and a flux of the metastable atoms on the glass barrier surface are obtained. This knowledge is helpful for efficient operations of barrier discharges, because the surface acting as a cathod is directly concerned with the discharge mechanism. 3. LIEF method is applied to a plasma display panel (PDF) discharge. A considerably high time-averaged density of meatastable atoms on the surface are obtained to be 1012cnr3. This is the first'experimental result of the density on the surface. In oreder to clarify an effect of density on dielectric material using LIEF, we* are planning on detachable PDF from a vacuum chamber. 4. We propose a new technique of LIEF in cross- beam type in order to measure directly dynamic behaviors of metastable atoms on a barrier surface such as reflection.